All About The Homeless Wizard Of Clips Watch on Any Device

Five Apps Battle Through Six Rounds, With No Participation Trophies

The era when short-drama apps were a niche curiosity passed some time ago. Sensor Tower counted about $700M in worldwide in-app revenue for the category in Q1 2025, and the US accounted for 49% of it. Roughly $2.8–3B was the total for full-year 2025, and the quarterly figure had grown to about $750M by Q1 2026. If you have ever searched a store for a short reels app, you have run into at least one of the five names that lead the conversation: ReelShort, DramaBox, ShortMax, My Drama and DramaWave. Superficially, they seem The Homeless Wizard of Wall Street free identical: vertical episodes, a cliffhanger every minute or two and a weekly pass sitting behind the paywall. Dig deeper, however, and they differ on ownership, pricing, platforms and extras in ways that affect what you pay and where you can watch. We ran them through six rounds, naming a winner in each, and drew on only store listings, company terms and published industry data as of September 2026.

Our Side-by-Side Comparison Grid

Before the rounds start, here is the entire field on one screen. As of September 2026, the prices match the figures listed in the US App Store, though they change by country, platform and promotion. Install counts come from each app’s Google Play listing. For market share, the figures are Media Partners Asia estimates for the microdrama market outside China. When a cell says “not reported”, no reliable source made public the figure, and we would rather leave a gap than guess. Think of the grid as the scoreboard and the rounds below as the commentary.

AttributeReelShortDramaBoxShortMaxMy DramaDramaWave
OperatorCrazy Maple Studio (Sunnyvale, CA)StoryMatrix (Singapore)SHORTTV LIMITED (Hong Kong)Holywater (Kyiv)Skywork AI (Kunlun Tech)
ReleasedAug 2022Apr 2023September 2023Spring 2024September 2024
Installs on Google Play100M+100M+100M+5M+100M+
Subscription prices (US App Store)Weekly about $19.99Memberships at $5.99, $17.99, $19.99$9.99 or $19.99 weeklyWeekly, about $19.99Weekly: $7.99–$19.99; monthly: $36.99
Extra purchasesOne-time $4.99–$29.99Special offers: $4.99–$19.99One-time $3.49–$24.99Coins $4.99–$24.99; Premium $4.99–$9.99Not reported
Claimed libraryNot reportedNot reported50,000+ dramas, 19 languagesFox: 200+ titles across two years30,000+ dramas, 18 languages
Beyond the phoneWeb player, Mac, Vision ProWebsite points back to the appWeb browsing via the ShortTV siteApple TV (tvOS 18+) and Vision ProiOS and Android apps
Notable extraOfficial channels on YouTube, TikTok, DailymotionDisney Accelerator 2025Multilingual libraryFox-produced originalsOffline downloads, 1080p, comments
Sensor Tower revenue data$130M Q1 2025; about $140M Q1 2026$120M Q1 2025; about $140M Q1 2026 (#1)Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Market share outside China (MPA)About 29%About 21%Not reportedNot reportedAbout 13%

Round 1: Ownership and Size

Being the incumbent, ReelShort still carries the most weight. Backed by China’s COL Group and based in Sunnyvale, Crazy Maple Studio launched it in August 2022, and MPA puts its share at about 29% of the market outside China. MPA also pegs 2025 revenue for the app at $785M and projects $1.05B for 2026. Launched in April 2023 and holding about 21%, DramaBox is run by Singapore’s StoryMatrix as a subsidiary of Beijing Dianzhong Technology. In Q1 2025, Sensor Tower had ReelShort ahead $130M to $120M, but by Q1 2026 the two were even at roughly $140M each, with DramaBox ranked first. Although DramaWave, often mistyped as “dreamwave”, is the youngest app here, it already has about 13%, and its annualized revenue reportedly topped $700M by Q2 2026. My Drama, the minnow with 5M+ Android installs, is nonetheless the only one with Fox Entertainment as a shareholder. Run from Hong Kong, ShortMax appears to be the same app as ShortTV from Jiuzhou Culture. As a point of reference, GoodShort, which sits just outside this lineup, holds about 6%. The winner: ReelShort, narrowly, on market share.

Round 2: What It Costs

The apps seem most alike in this round. In the US App Store, ReelShort, ShortMax, My Drama and DramaWave all offer a weekly pass at about $19.99, and each one renews automatically. Beyond that, ShortMax lists a $9.99 “Weekly Pass Pro”, and DramaWave’s weekly VIP starts at $7.99. DramaBox goes a different route, with auto-renewing memberships at $5.99, $17.99 and $19.99 plus special offers from $4.99. In these US listings, the only verified monthly plan is DramaWave’s monthly VIP at $36.99, which makes it the standout. Four weeks of a $19.99 weekly pass come to about $80, and that means a monthly plan at less than half that is the wiser buy for steady viewers. The number on your screen may differ, because prices change by country, platform and promotion. The winner: DramaWave, whose monthly plan undercuts four weekly renewals by a wide margin.

Round 3: Free Options

Free viewing is the area where the marketing gets loud and the details grow thin. The first 5 to 15 episodes of a series are usually free, says ReelShort’s own blog, and one rewarded ad unlocks two premium episodes. Maintain a seven-day check-in streak and you earn 100+ coins, although free reward coins usually expire while paid coins do not. ReelShort also runs official channels on YouTube, TikTok and Dailymotion, which offer the easiest legitimate way to sample a reel short drama without paying. Do not treat look-alike sites, modded APKs or “unlimited coins” generators as a safe shortcut; they are unofficial, so keep away. DramaBox has free options too, but its exact figures for free episodes, ad caps and check-in coins appear only in third-party guides. The winner: ReelShort, by a clear margin.

Round 4: Platforms

These apps genuinely part ways over screens. iPhone, iPad, Apple silicon Macs, Vision Pro and Android are all covered by ReelShort, which also streams in a browser at reelshort.com with progress that syncs across devices. The ShortMax domain forwards to the ShortTV website, so web browsing is possible there too. DramaBox’s website mostly directs you back to the app, and DramaWave’s verified presence is its iOS and Android apps. ReelShort’s App Store listing does not show an Apple TV app, but My Drama has one for tvOS 18 or later, which is its trump card. Any of the five will do if a shorts app on your phone is all you need. Winner: ReelShort overall, while My Drama takes the living room.

Round 5: Catalog and Originals

ShortMax is unbeatable on raw numbers. The app claims 50,000+ dramas in 19 languages. By January 2024 the company behind ShortTV had made more than 600 mini-dramas for overseas markets, mostly dubbed Chinese adaptations. DramaWave claims 30,000+ dramas in 18 languages, and reports say more than 80% of its newly released content is AI-generated. ReelShort wins on recognizable hits, including The Double Life of My Billionaire Husband and Fated to My Forbidden Alpha, both of which went viral in November 2023. In response, DramaBox offers an LA production team and originals such as Fake Dating My Rich Nemesis. Fox’s commitment to 200+ vertical titles over two years gives My Drama the most intriguing pipeline. The winner: ShortMax, on sheer volume.

Round 6: Bonus Features and Fine Print

DramaWave runs away with this one. Offline downloads, on-screen comments and 1080p video are promised in its App Store listing, and no other app in this comparison is verified to offer offline viewing. For anyone switching between phone and laptop, ReelShort’s cross-device sync is the next most useful perk. The fine print is worth a look too, as it varies more than the prices do. My Drama forfeits coins after 12 months of inactivity, and ShortMax’s terms state refunds are not given “unless the paid product/service is unusable”. On any of these apps, deleting the app does not cancel your subscription, so cancel in App Store or Google Play settings instead. Winner: DramaWave, easily.

Best For: The Final Verdict

No single short drama app wins every round, which means the best choice depends on how you watch. My Drama is best for Apple TV, since it is the one app here with a verified tvOS version and the only one with Fox-produced originals. With a full browser player and progress that follows you between devices, ReelShort is best for web viewing. On sheer volume, ShortMax is best, with claimed 50,000+ dramas that overshadow everything else in the grid. Best for commuters and steady bingers is DramaWave, which pairs offline downloads with a $36.99 monthly plan. Best for backing the current revenue leader is DramaBox, ranked first by Sensor Tower in Q1 2026 and picked for Disney’s 2025 Accelerator class. ReelShort is once again best for free, legitimate sampling, with its ad unlocks, check-in coins and official social channels. Pick one, cancel the weekly pass you are not using and let the cliffhangers wait a day if all five tempt you.

قد يعجبك أيضًأ